School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cord straight along the side of the field to the opposite corner and sinks the other stick here to keep the cord in its place. He then cuts the ground along the side of the cord and removes the cord about four feet from its former place and cuts the ground again. He then covers the heart of the ridge with farm yard manure leaving a margin of about nine inches each side for the sod. He then takes the hoy and sod to the end of the field. He does the same thing on the other side and this last sod is turned in meeting the first one. There is a margin left between the turned sods and this is filled in with mould from the furrow. It is now ready for setting. There is a drawing of the local hoy on the margin of this page.
    Here is how the setting is preformed. First the see potatoes are procured that is the medium sized potatoes neither too big or too small. theses are cut into slits. A lit is merely a piece of a potatoe with an eye in it and there is an
    Rose A. Cassidy
    Cornavad, Co. Leitrim