Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

supposed to be the best man in the village. This race was called the "dragging home."
    On approaching their home some boys dressed in false clothes walked before the bridal party carrying bundles of burning straw. These boys were called "buachaillí tuige". Other boys carried "wisps" These were made from two sods of turf well steeped in oil which were stuck on the prongs of a hay fork.
    When the newly-married couple reached their home nobody was allowed in before them. On the night of the wedding-day they had a great feast during which neighbouring boys called "failpers" or "Go-boys" came to the house in request of food. This they got in return for dancing and singing.
    The bride did not go to Mass on the Sunday following her marriage. She went on the second Sunday and this was called the "eirighe amach" day. On the fourth Sunday following the marriage the newly-married couple visited the bride's home and this was known as the "month's visit."
      1. poetry