Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

family but they did not succeed.
    Deanruic whom this well is called after was supposed to be a very holy man a monk or a hermit. The tree there seems to be the same now as it was fifty years ago and was then supposed to be very old.
    Some people perform stations there yearly up to the present time. The land where the blessed well is situated belonged to a landlord named Irwin. He was very keen on anybody trespassing on his land and people who went to perform stations round the well did so quietly therefore it did not become as public as it might have done if it were situated elsewhere.