Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    Up to 40 years ago there were very little boots worn by young boys and girls. They would be at least 12 or 24 years of age before their parents would buy them a pair of boots and in those times their parents couldn't afford to buy boots as the times were very bad. Shoe making was a great trade in this country up to 40 years ago. The the machine made boots were imported into this country from England and flooded the markets with cheap boots much cheaper than the shoemaker could make them for and as the people were poor they went for the cheap boots to buy and as the old proverb says "that put a nail in the shoe-makers coffin." My grandfather Tom Jordan and several generations before him were all shoemakers and lived in the village of Shudane. We never seen anyone going without a boot but an old woman named Mary O' Donnell living in Shudane, she went bare-footed Winter and Summer, she had feet like leather and she died about 14 years ago. It was customery for children to go without boots long ago. At night when
    Nora Jordan
    Shoodaun, Co. Galway