Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. Legends of the Holy Family

It is thought that one day as the Holy Family were going along the road the Blessed Virgin lost the pin that was keeping the mantle which was around Our Lord together. As they passed by a bush the Blessed Virgin took a thorn out of the bush and stuck it in the mantle. They passed by a forge and the smith seeing their want took a silver coin from his pocket and hammered it into a pin and gave it to the Blessed Virgin. Ever since that time, a smith who washes in water where he cooled his irons will be refreshed and cured of any disease he has.
    Julia Cloonan
    13
    Clogh, Co. Galway
    Honoria Cloonan
    Clogh, Co. Galway
  2. Legends of the Holy Family

When St Joseph and the Blessed Virgin were journeying through the desert with Our Lord they came to an old tree...

When St Joseph and the Blessed Virgin were travelling through a desert with Our Lord, they came to an old tree with green palms that are common in the desert. They