Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. The Shudane boreen was making in 1846 the time of the famine. The women as well as the the men were working on it. The men got 6D a day and the women got 3D. Every morning the women had to go over to Gurteen for a can of Indian meal. It was at the house of Mr. Pat Carr, of Gurteen the meal was kept. It used to be boiling in a pot all day and it was always more water then meal the poor people used to get.
    During the famine the roads were making and the men got only sixpence a day and the women got three pence and during this time a woman named Mrs. Qualter died on the road and was buried in a drain in a bog by the land-lord's orders.
    There is a road named the "bush road" in the middle of the village. It is so called because a tragedy took place there long ago and an old man who was cutting