Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. There is an old limekiln in a field in Shudane. Long ago there was a man from Shudane going home from visit very late at night and he had to cross the field where the limekiln was. Before he came to this field he heard the noise as if people were washing delph in the lime-kiln. When he came to the stile to enter the lime-kiln field there was a fairy man sitting on the stile. This fairy asked him to go into the lime-kiln for supper but he would not go in. He went his way but soon he knew that he was astray he went up by one wall and down by the other wall but could not find his way out of the field and he could hear people laughing all the time. He looked over the wall and thought he could see a large river he threw a stone into it and it sank into the depths of the water but he knew that there
  2. (continued from previous page)
    churning stopped and the man who cursed the cows appeared and said "God Bless the cows" and the churning was never heard again. It was thought that the man was an evil spirit which the power of the Mass had banished.