Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. Long ago when people would be getting married they had many old customs. They would not get married on Saturdays or Fridays because they were said to be unlucky. The time of the year they used to get married was from Christmas to Lent. The dowry was personal if the woman was very rich she would get a good fortune. At that time there were no motors . On horseback they went to the wedding the women sitting side-saddle behind the men. That evening the boys tied big bundles of straw together and lit them, sometimes they soaked sods of turf in oil and put them in the prongs of the hay forks, that night there was great welcome at the wedding house for them.
    Kathleen Morris
    Shoodaun, Co. Galway