Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    house and shackled it with a stick called a "shackle" and made it like wool the old women used to weave it into threads. Longego the women used to go to the weaver's shop and spend a day warping, the threads which they made from flax and then the weaver finished it and made the cloth. The day on which the women went to the weaver's house was a great day for the children.
  2. In the village of Knockbrack there lived about 60 years ago a great basket-maker named Thomas Cummins. He did not come from any where in Connacht, and no one knew who his father or mother were. His name was found written on a piece of paper which was sewed to his coat. He could make fine baskets out of any sort of rods and he died at the age of 75 years.
    Nora Jordan
    Thomas Jordan