Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. Long ago the people had lamps which they made themselves. They got a small bottle like an ink bottle, and put a cork in it they then made a hole in the cork and stuck the thick part of a feather which is known as a quill in the hole in the cork, and put a bit of cloth in, in the quill. This lamp burned very little oil and it was only lit on rare occasions and burned very quickly because the quill in which the wick was stuck very soon took fire.
  2. Long, long ago flax grew in several fields and bogs. The people took great care of it. They spent several days pulling the flax in the fields because they had no mowing machines that time. When they had it all pulled they took it to a drain in the bog and left it steeping for nine or ten days. They then took it up and spread it on the grass to bleach. When it was well bleached they took it in to the
    Nora Jordan
    Thomas Jordan