Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (no title)

When a farmer has to sow potatoes he has to turn a sod with the plough if the land has not been tilled for some years.

When a farmer has to sow potatoes he has to turn a sod with the plough if the land has not been tilled for some years. If the field was under oats the previous year he has only to plough and harrow it once. Ridges are usually made in land called "lea-land" and drills in land called "stubbles" In later years the farmer never puts lime on the land but a few years ago men whom the land commissioners sent out through the country told the farmers that if they put lime on the land it would yield a better crop. The man who was appointed for burning lime in this district was Thomas Morris of Shudane. There was a big hill in his land and he dug a hole on the top of that hill. Then he put a cartload of turf into the hole, over that he puts the lime stone then he puts more turf over the lime stone and he sets fire to it. When the turf overhead was burned he removes the ashes and then he sells the lime to the farmers for 10s a barrel, but he also got 15£ for every five tons he burned
    Julia Cloonan
    Clogh, Co. Galway