Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Teampallmaoil" is so called because there was a church there long ago called, Teapall Miceal or Michael's church. The people then began to call this place a shorter name or Teampmaoil and afterwards Tamplemoyle.
    The village of Currantarmuid is so called because long ago the soldiers found a priest named Fr Diarmuid MacSweeney hiding in the mountains but he fled to Currantarmuid from them. They captured him there and killed him. They buried him there and called that place Ciarian Diarmuid and in later years the people changed the name to Currantarmuid an easier pronouncation.
    There is a mountain near Monivea called "Cnoc a preacain" in which the farmers sowed potatoes every Spring. Great numbers of crows used to come and lie there and torment the farmers when they would be digging the potatoes and because the crows were so plentiful they called it Cnoc a preacain or "Hill of the Crows".
    There is a field in Tysaxon called "Park