Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    said Mass on a rude altar made of stone always because there were no Chapels, the English soldiers had them burned. There is a Mass rock in the middle of a rushy field near a wood there is a story attached to this rock which says that one day a priest was saying Mass with a great number of people. The soldiers came on them unexpectedly , and killed them all except the young priest named Fr. Beirne and a poor old woman who had fled into the wood at the approach of danger. A patch of blood was seen on the rock some time afterwards but now it is covered with moss.
    Long ago when the priest used to be reading Mass two men used to be on guard for fear the soldiers would come and kill them all. so the priests used to hide themselves at a place called Knockdoe a place where there was rocks and caves.
    Julia Cloonan
    Clogh, Co. Galway