Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    The girl who was to be married did not get money as a fortune but she got blankets, sheets, and a bed and sometimes cattle instead of the money. The girl had not a white dress getting married like now, but she wore a long cloak and a white cap. Long ago it was a custom in some parts of the country that a man could go to a house where there was a young girl and take her away against her parents wishes or her own wishes. He would put her up on the horse behind him and gallop away to the church. On the day of the wedding long ago if two men wished to marry the same girl they rose early and set out on horse back. The man that reached the girl's house first could marry her. On the way home from the church after the wedding there was a great race. The villagers followed the newly married couple to their home on horse back, as fast as the horses were able to gallop and who ever reached the house first, had won the race and his horse was considered the best horse.
    Eileen Donelon
    Templemoyle, Co. Galway