Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. Famous people.
    James Tannian, Gurteendrish, walked to Loughrea and home again in one day. He went with two sods of turf as a sample. The journey was 18 miles. It happened 45 years ago. Nora Coneely, Ballinamona, walked to Galway every day for slates for Skehana Church and carried them home on her back. It was twenty miles. That happened about 60 years ago.
    Mowers.
    James McGrath, Gurteendrish, mowed 1ac. of hay from 9 o'clock in the morning till five in the evening.
    John Nolan, Gurteendrish, cut 3 1/2 [three-and-a-half] Irish roods of hay in a day. These things happened about 40 years ago.
    Musicians.
    James Mason, Gurteendrish, could play on the bagpipes. It is about 50 years ago.
    Pat Higgins, Kilaclougher, could play the fluit and the fiddle.
  2. There lived in Kilbeg two brothers, about 70 years. Their names were John and James Burke. One day Paddy went to Athenry to a fair and James had hay to mow. When James ate his dinner he fell asleep. He dreamt that his brother was getting a beating. He got his
    Martin Flaherty
    Kilbeg, Co. Galway