Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ghosts in the wood. As he passed with his stock he got more and more afraid. He heard a great noise from under the bridge. A motor-car ran from one side of the bridge to the other. Then he got more and more afraid. He went faster and faster thinking the motor car was after him all the time. When he looked behind him it was gone.
  2. There was once a man who was a shoemaker. All the money he earned he spent it foolishly. Whenever there was a fair or a dance he was sure to be there Pat was his name. He liked to make money by doing less work. One night as he was sitting with some friends by the fire-side he heard the story of a fairy. If a person caught the fairy he would tell him where to find crocks of gold. One night Pat went to catch him. He saw him making shoes under a mushroom. The little fellow was dressed in bright red jacked, on his head he wore a high cap and he wore pointed shoes. Pat stretched out his hand to catch him and he gave a great shout. He spoke in a friendly way to him and said, "Look at that big dog behind you. Take care that he does not bite you." Pat said, "I will not take my eyes of you until you tell me where the
    Thomas Tannian
    Colmanstown, Co. Galway