School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

will be the first to die.
    St. Patrick's Day
    The people used to go out with the band on St. Patrick's Day. They used to hold National Land League meetings in this day.
    Ash Wednesday
    On Seraft Tuesday night the people used to have bacon. They used to make pan cakes on this day also. It is called Pancake Tuesday for this reason. Ashes should not be put out on Ash Wednesday.
    Halloween
    The people have apples on Halloween. They hang up one at a time out of the loft with a piece of string. Then they try to catch it in their mouths. They also get a tub of water and put in one apple at a time. They then try to catch it in their mouths. Whatever person catches the apple wins it.
    St. John's Eve
    On St. John's Eve, the people make bonfires in honour of St. John. They gather sticks and hay and rushes. The fires are made on the hills. Some people make a fire out of turf and sticks. All the young people dance, cheer and sing around the bonfires.