School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    another meal also. They used to bleed the cattle in the pounds and then they used to boil the blood and eat it. These were the only two meals which they had. [See note on page 93 under "Srairín a'Punia" relative to the bleeding of cattle in the district.
    The Famine Times affected this district very much because many families died. There were about thirty families living in the townland of Slievenakilla. There are the ruins of houses in this district that were occupied in the time of the Famine. There are ruins of an old house to be seen on James Mc Grail's land in the townland of Slievenakilla. Maguire's were the names of the family. There was another family called Bradys living on Michael Mc Grail's land in the townland of Slievenakilla. In the Famine TImes they did not spray any potatoes or before that. In the Time of the Famine the blight came and it rotted the stalks. Any person who had a can of potatoes could plant an acre of potatoes the following year. The road that goes by the Slievenakilla school was given as a relief road and the people that worked on it only got one meal of porridge in a day.
    Cáit Nic Réill
    Francis Mc Grail