School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

Weather Lore (Contd): Natural Features:
    It is a sign of rain when the stones are glossy. When the sun shines on the top of the rock it is a sign of good weather. When there is going to be rain, the stones at a distance look like glass. If the mountains seem far away it is a sign of good weather; if they seem near it is a sign of bad weather.
    When we see cattle or sheep at a long distance, it is a bad sign of the weather. If the rivers are making noise up at the bottom of the mountains, it is a sign of good weather. If the rivers are making noise down in the country, it is a sign of bad weather. When the storm is at hand, the Yellow River roars all through the glen and also there is a great noise in Lake Allen out at Inch Island. When the noise of a waterfall can be heard far away, it is a sign of frost.
    When the weather is going to be bad, the waterfall at Carraig an Ash (Carraig an Easa(?) roars very loudly. Carraig an Ash is in the Aughrim Mountain, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim.
    The Fire, Smoke etc: When the smoke goes up straight it is the sign of good weather. Whenever it comes down on the street, it is a sign of storm.
    Languages