School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim

FARM ANIMALS: The sheep come down to the country when there is going to be snow.
    When the horse gallops through the fields, it is a sign of storm.
    When an ass turns his back to the wind when it is raining, it is a sign of continuous storm.
    If hens become wet early in the day, it is a sign that that day will continue raining.
    When the cows go up to the hills, good weather may be expected; when they come down to the hollows for shelter, it is a sign of bad weather.
    When the donkey brays , it is a sign of good weather. When goats go up towards the mountain, good weather is at hand; when they come down a storm may be expected.
    FOG: When the fog on the mountains goes down to Lake Allen, it is the sign of rain but if it goes up the mountain in the direction of Poll Glas, it is the sign of good weather. Poll Glas is a slough in the townland of Slievenakilla, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim.
    If there is a fog seen on a place on the Aughrim mountain which is called Fuaran, it is sure to rain that day. When the fog comes in at Binn, it is the sign of rain. Binn is on the Tullynaha Mountain. Whenever fog is seen over Lake Allen it is the sign of rain.
    Languages