School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. Eden is my townland. There are ten families and thirty three people living in the town land at present. There are two houses waste. The families died away.
    The most common family names are Earley and Healy.
    There is one fort in Eden. It is on Bernard Reynold’s land. It is a circular green piece of land surrounded by a green bank. White and Black-thorns grow there.
    There was a “pound” in this townland. This pound was for putting cattle that would be trespassing into it, or cattle that will be seized on by the Sheriff for debt. When the owners would arrive they had to pay sixpence per head to the owner of the pound before they would get the cattle. This pound was a high square wall without a roof with a clay floor. It would accommodate about forty head of cattle.
    There were two schools on the townland. One on the top of the hill and the other at the back of the hill. Master Cornyn taught in the one on the top of the hill. It was a small thatched house with three windows and a clay floor.
    Eden, Co. Leitrim