School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

Once upon a time there lived four giants in a wood, three young ones and an old one.
    There was a house near this wood and a farmer lived in it. These giants had this farmer annoyed, stealing his cattle and his (sheep) sheep. There was a poor man going about and his name was "Jack the Giant Killer." (This man) The farmer asked him to kill them, and he said he would give him his daughter to marry if he would kill them.
    The man said he would. The next day he went over to the wood and the giants were out, so he went up to the tree where they used to put on the fire. After a while they came to the wood with food, they had (and) a creel of turf with them. They started to skin the cow and put her in the pot.
    When the pot was boiled there was no lid on it, so Jack let a stone fall down into the pot and scalded the old giant.
    He took up his club and cut the head off one of the sons. He said "let that be a caution to the rest of ye". Then after a while he let another stone down, and burned him again, so he cut off the head off another son. After a while Jack let down another stone, and he cut the head off the
    Francis Earley
    Eden, Co. Leitrim