School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    make an Easter house and light afire. They boil as many eggs as they are able to eat and then gives them some bread.
    The sun dances early on Easter Sunday morning and alot of people get up early in order to see it dance.
  2. There are two Local Poets that I know of who live in this District, named John O’Rourke. He lives in the town of Dromahair. He made songs. The name of one of the songs that he composed was “The Famous 8th of May”. The fair mentioned was that held and is still held in Manorhamilton of the 8th of May. As well as being the scene of buying and selling of Live Stock it was also a scene of amusement when after the fair business over the young girls came in crowds to amuse themselves. The different amusements are mentioned in the Song.
    This poet John O’Rourke was in great demand at Local concerts when he was a young man. He always sang his own composition.
      1. poetry
    Maura Meehan