School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    make as ours. This clock has stopped for 10 years. It was fixed some time ago it worked for about an hour only and it is stopped since. The owner of this clock is John McGoldrick he is 73 yrs of age and he doesn't think the clock could be fixed because it is so old.
  2. There was a man who lived with his wife in a small house. They had a little son about six months. There was a big piece of bacon hanging over the fire. the woman was sitting under it she looked up and saw the bacon then she began to cry fearing it would fall on the child The Husband came in and looked at his wife and said “What are you crying for and the wife answered I am afraid that the bacon will fall on the child I thought you had sense said the man. He then said I will not eat a bit until I get three fools like your self. He started he did not go very far until he got a man who was just after making a mudwall house and he forgot to leave the place of the door in it This house
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1286: Jumping into the Breeches