School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. One of the favourite foods that the people like is Boxty. They used it three times a day long ago. There was three kinds of Boxty. Boiled, Fried and pancake boxty. The old fashioned boxty that the people used was the fried boxty. They first washed the raw potatoes. Than they peeled them and grated them with an article called a grater. It is a tin article with holes sticking through it in order to make it rough to grate the potatoes. They mix some flour and some boiled potatoes through it. Then they mix it up and they cut it into squares.
    The boiled boxty was made much the same as the fried boxty. It was made into round small cakes and put into a pot of boiling water and boiled for an hour or so.
    1. products
    Maura Meehan
    11
    Kilcoon, Co. Leitrim
  2. The Cow House.
    Every farmer that keeps cows has a cow house and we have one. The cow house is usually called a byre. It is in the byre that the cows are kept in the Winter time. They are tied by the neck to a long strong stick called a stake. This