School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was another man in Dromahair named Denis Johnston who used to make poetry also. He wrote a book of poems. The price of it was two shillings. One of the poems was called the Fairies of Shriff and another, "the joys of cycling".
    "Tis health to the weary
    In country and town.
    Tis cheerful and airy
    A ride up and down."
    These are a few lines of the joys of cycling"
  2. Herbs

There are a few harmful weeds growing on our farm. The docken, nettle, Thistle, and Coacalan. The dockens spreads rapidly through the soil. The dockens are always found on poor land. The buttercup has a yellow colour (Becau) and it is so called because when the cows eat the pasture on which these grow plentifully. The butter made from their milk has a deep yellow colour.
    Written by
    Maura Meehan