School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

And likewise brave Drumkeeran town and all that live there in.
    And long life to noble Davitt and brave Sexton who spoke there.
    And to the Rev. Dr. McGuire who nobly filled the chair.
  2. I often heard of a leipreachain but I never saw one. He is about two feet in height. He wears a red jacket and a red cap. He also wears knee breeches and pointed shoes. His usual occupations, are repairing shoes and making them. Stories are told of local people who caught a Leipreachain and he is one.
    There was a man one time as he was passing through a sushy field he caught a Leipreachaun and asked him for gold. The Leipreachaun showed him the place where the gold was hidden. The man stuck a stick in the ground as a mark. He then went for weapons to dig for the gold.
    When the man came back the place was full of marks so that the man could not distinguish one from the other. Leipreachauns are very friendly while they are in a persons company.
    Michael Mc Kenna
    Drummury, Co. Leitrim