School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. (continued from previous page)
    When a tailor come to a house he would make a suit or some new article for each person in the house. Every one was delighted when the tailor came. Usually all these tailors were ''seancaidhes'' and one could hear the tailors telling stories and adventures which he had gone through as he sat cross legged on a table sewing away for all he was worth.
    Every night a crowd of the young boys and girls used to gather into the house where he was staying in order to hear him telling stories. A tailor would call at each house every twelve months ot two years.
    One time there was an
    Mary Johnston