School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to put their father's frock on them and they looked like old men before they came to maturity. The tailors at the time used to take off the room door and leave it on the kitchen floor. Then they used to sit on that door sowing the suit. There were no machines at that time only a small hand needle.
    Some customers made a suggestion that they were keeping some of the cloth, they sent them, and then they formed another scheme to get the tailor to the house.
    He might have to make full suits for three or four members of the family. During his stay in the house there would he great improvement on
    May Gillen
    Ardakip Beg, Co. Leitrim