School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. A churn is a wooden article in which butter is made and it contains a dash. When you are going to churn you collect new milk in a crock pan and leave it there until it is thick. Then it is poured into the churn. The cream is somethings put into the churn and left there for a few days in cold weather, undisturbed before you churn. You must place a white muslin cloth around the ash and around the top of the churn in order to prevent milk from splashing out. After an hour the milk is churned and there is now butter on it, and after some time when settled the butter is removed
    Dympna Watters
    Dromahair, Co. Leitrim