Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sometimes it comes up on the lid and then cold water is added, to prevent the butter from coming out on the ground. After about three quarters of an hour the cream is churned, and then the churn is rocked for a while to gather the butter. Then the butter is taken up with a strainer into a basin. Before lifting the butter you must scald the basin with hot water.
    Next the butter-spade is provided and you wash the milk out of the butter with cold water. Then you put some salt into the butter and mix it up. When it is mixed up well the butter is taken out, on a dish, and made up for use. In Summer
    Kathleen Gallagher
    Friarstown, Co. Leitrim