Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tinkers are the travelling folk about this part of Ireland. They live along the road-side under the hedges. The tinkers go around the country side begging. The tinkers made flowers and go around selling them. They build their camps out of long rods, canvas, and old clothes. Some of them stay in canvas caravans. Sometimes they have nick-names. Here are some of the nick-names. "Forty Petticoats" because she had so many petticoats. She puts on all her clothes when she is changing from one place to another. That's the cause she is called forty-petticoats. The men buy tin and make pots, cans, buckets, and porringers
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Francis Donleavy