Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At home we have a churn. The churn is made like a barrel with hoops all round it. The churn is wide at the top and narrow at the bottom. The lid is made of wood. Here is the way we churn. First of all the churn is got and scalded with hot water. When the churn is washed perfectly clean the cream is put into it. Then the dash is put into the cream and the lid is put on top of churn.
    Next the dabler is put down on the handle of the dash on top of the lid. Then all is prepared. We churn away for a quarter of an hour and then some hot water is added. When the butter comes on it
    Kathleen Gallagher
    Baile na mBráthar, Co. Liatroma