Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

1. Fairy Forts
    Around this district there are a great many fairy forts, but not as plentiful as they were long ago. At mid-night they are to be seen lit up with light and the lights from a circle and go around in a ring. A fort in Ardicip is known as ''Conlands fort'' now but there was another Irish name for it some time ago. It is a little three cornered field with low nut bushes on each side of it, and at night the lights are to be seen, dancing round in a ring.
    ''Mairin Ruid'' is the name of another little hill which lights are seen on, and there is a road running under
    Rita Fowley
    An Bábhún, Co. Liatroma