Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

1. Festival Customs
    On Christmas Eve all the young children hang up their stockings for Santa Claus to come and put some nice presents in them. Candles are lit in every house on this night to show to the wayfarer that there is a welcome in every house for him. For weeks before this feast everyone is very busy decorating his house with holly and mistletoe. On Christmas morning everyone rises early and goes to seven o'clock Mass. When Mass is over they come home and they enjoy a beautiful breakfast. After breakfast the children play with their toys they received from Santa Claus. Christmas is a great time for feasting and other amusements. Here is one of the
    Annie Mac Sharry
    Ard an Chip Beag, Co. Liatroma