School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. (continued from previous page)
    The stalks are sprayed with blue stone and washing soda when they about a foot high. This is done to prevent "blight". When the potatoes are fit for digging the farmer gathers about six men and when they have them dug they cart then up to the house and heap them. They are then thatched with rushes and covered with clay to keep the frost and snow from rotting them. There are various names on the potatoes such as, keer pinks, champions, dates, arranvictors, queens, and epicures. The kerr pinks are very good potatoes and the champions are small but good for eating. A date is a long potato which is
    Rita Fowley
    Bawn, Co. Leitrim