School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

this time people do not like to go bathing or fishing.
    In olden times in Ireland food for cattle was very scarce. The month of March was supposed to be a trying hard month on old cows. At one particular time some centuries ago, there was a weak old cow that kicked up her heels with joy thinking that she was over the hard month of March and March borrowed one day from April. It was so severe that the old cow died. These are what we call the "Reewog" days now.
    The cuckoo generally makes her appearance between the twentieth and the twenty fourth of April. Sometimes she
    May Gillen
    Ardakip Beg, Co. Leitrim