Scoil: Carrigeencor (uimhir rolla 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to fish. Mr. Shaw was wading in shallow water, stepped from a ledge into a pool 16 ft deep. he was a strong swimmer but the river was in flood, and he was pulled down by his heavy wading boots and fishing tackle. Mr. Rosbottom had gone to the car to change flies, and the brother who was further upstream. Mr. Rosbottom heard the shouting, ran, flung off his own waders, went in after his friend, and dived several times, but could not find him as the water was deep and dark. he kept swimming and diving for upwards of an hour, until at last the people around who had gathered insisted that it was of no use. He was thoroughly exhausted, and Dr. O'Carroll said he did not spare himself in trying to save his friend. The drowning occurred about 6 o'clock in the evening. Next day was found the next day civilians and guards dragged the river. The body was found the next day about 12 o'clock by Sargent King from Kittyclougher and a man named Gallagher who lives in Bloomsquin (he got 1 from the drowned man's brother). The body was coffined and brought to England for burial. Mr. Shaw had been married a year. The spot where he was drowned is called the "Lum Hole".
    In the same spot about 100 years ago a man called Barney McGrisken was drowned. he was coming home from Brumheraw, where he had been to buy two little pigs.
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)