School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy, and wise. Never put off till tomorrow what you can do today. He that goes a borrowing goes a sorrowing. When wine is in wit is out. A wet May and a dry June makes the farmer whistle a merry tune. It is better to go to bed hungry that to rise in debt. A rolling stone gathers no moss. Taste before you swollow. Hills look green far away. Dig deep while sluggers sleep and you will have corn to sell and to keep.
    Too many cooks spoil the broth. A sleeping fox catches no poultry. He who waites for dead men's shoes will have to go for a long time barefooted. A cat in gloves catches no mice. A pot that belongs to many is ill stirred and worse boiled. Good manners insure success.
    Denis Maguire
    Sranagross, Co. Leitrim