School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. The thrush builds its nest in hedges and ditches. She never lays the same number of eggs. The eggs [are] blue and speckled with white and brown. She makes her nest with hay and lines it with horse's manure. Three weeks is the longest time that she sits on her eggs.
    The robin builds her nest in a mossy bank. It lines a hole with fog[?] and feathers. She lays about five little eggs which are of a blue colour. The eggs are hatched in three weeks.
    The swallow builds her nest in eaves of houses and sheds. She puts a plaster of mud and she lines it with hay or feathers. She lays four little blue and white eggs.
    Children used to say that the sound of the blackbird's voice was:- "No bread, fiddlesticks, Darby sat on the mountain." If the swallows fly about the door it is a sign of storm. Snow is coming if the robin comes about the door. If the crane flys (or) high or towards Lough Allen it is a sign of rain.
    Rose Kenny
    Sranagross, Co. Leitrim