School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. After the battle of Waterloo the landlords were imported into this country. All the officers got land in payment for their services during the war. The people were chased to the mountainous districts.
    Tottinham was the name of the landlord in this part of the country and he was a very cruel man or else his agents were cruel. When the people were not able to pay their rack rents they were thrown out on the roads and emergency men put in their places. The emergency men did not stay long because the shopkeepers would not sell them anything and the people "boohed" them and life was impossible for them and in end they had to "clear out." Some of the people got back to their homes again. The people were chased out of Glenfarne Hall and the slated row was built for some of them. He wanted the land to plant trees in it. The people of this district had to go to Glenfarne Hall and put in the crops for Tottinham and he never paid them. He never even gave them a dinner and they had to bring their own meals with them. If the farmers made any improvements in their places the rent was raised immediately. If they put an extra pain of glass in their window the rent was raised also. The Land league was
    Sheila Keany
    Sranagross, Co. Leitrim