School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Funny Stories
    In this district about forty years ago there lived a man who took a delight in playing harmless tricks on his neighbours. John Keany was this man's name. Nearly every day he played some trick and I will now mention one of them.
    At that time there lives a man named Bernard McGuire who was never known to give charity to anyone. One night as he was about to retire to bed he heard a knock at the door. On opening the door he found a beggarman outside. the man, who was really John Keany in disguise, entered the house. After he was a few minutes in the house he asked Bernard for a night's lodging be he was refused. He then asked for some money but was refused that also. Bernard then tried to put him out but he would not go.
    After a while Bernard put up his hand for a gun that was on the wall. "Leave that there" said John and he pulled a pipe case out of his pocket and
    Kathleen Keany
    Annagh, Co. Leitrim