School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man living near it had a bye some distance form the house. If he had not the cows fed before nightfall and went to the bye to do so, he would not get back until morning. He sometimes put a light in his window to mark his house but no matter how he tired to get home he could not succeed and was compelled to travel all night. He had to fill the place with sods. A lovely bush grew in the center of it.
  2. A man who lived in this district had two children who took fever after the famine. He had nothing to give them and they died.He told no on about their death but burrowed a spade and dug two graves in which he buried them at night. He immediately left the country.No one knew where he went. It was believed that he availed of free emigration on the coffin ships.
    Thomas Keany
    56
    Farmer
    Laghty Barr, Co. Leitrim
  3. A man named Mooney in this district, since dead was was one day putting a bull out of a field where he was thieving. In doing so he had to make the bull jump a river. The bull. while jumping the river, stripped a jar of gold. The man Mooney said he saw the sovereigns shinning.