School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. There came a man to Kiltyclogher fair one day with a horse. He locked the horse in a stable near the fairgreen. Then he came out and begain boasting about the fact that he had a strange animal. He said he had a horse whose head was where his tail ought to be and his tail where his head ought to be. In a little while, he had a big crowd gathered around him all waiting to get into the stable to see the freak. But he would let no one in until sixpense was paid and only one could go in at a time. He led the first man into the stable and locked the door after him. There was a window on the back which let in light. The man looked around the stable and all he saw was a common horse with his tail over the manger and his head over the "groove." He got vexed and said that he'd go out and tell the others how he had been fooled. "Don't" said the owner of the horse. "If you go out and tell them you were fooled they will laugh at you. Let them all be fooled." So the man went out and said that it was a freak sure enough. Others went in. When they had all paid sixpense, he had as much as would buy another horse.
    Terence Keany
    Farmer