School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Funny Stories about a local character called Micky Walls long since dead.

(continued from previous page)
    did you come from?" asked the man. "I came from the back of God's speed and a bit farther." "Indeed, and what's your name?" "Micky Eatabit" said Walls. "Micky eat a bit!" said the man. "Indeed and I will" said Micky getting up from his chair and sitting down at the table.
    Second Story
    It was a hot day and Tottenham, the landlord came out of John Keany's Glenfarne and went up the road. Micky Walls saw him and thought to himself that he could make money out of him. He went after him and touched him on the arm. "May I carry your coat for you, your honour"? he said. "Yes, certainly" said Tottenham. Micky took the coat and on they walked. Presently Micky began lagging farther behind him and at last he sat down on the ditch. "I am not able to carry this coat any farther" he said. "Why, what's the matter" asked Tottenham. "The fact is" said Micky "I'm only after coming out of the hospital." "What had you in the hospital?" asked Tottenham. "The fever. They asked me to stay in longer but I thought I was better. Now I see I am not." Tottenham did not wait to hear more and he left the coat to Micky, who got fifteen shillings for it from a man whom it fitted.
    Terence Kenny
    Farmer