School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. I heard my father telling a story about a tinsmith's wife, who lived in Kiltyclogher. She used to walk from Kilty to Ballyshannon a distance of 14 miles knitting a stocking as she walked. She got a half cwt. [56 lbs.] of tin for her husband and carried it home on her back.
    A man named Fleming lived in Corranmore, Kiltyclogher. He was ready to go to Enniskillen one day with a firkin of butter (100 lbs wt.) in a creel on his back. Before he went a cow calved a bull calf. He killed the calf and put it for a "boss" under the creel (N.B. "Boss" is a term applied to something placed under a creel to prevent it from hurting the back).
    It was customary for men to carry firkins of butter on their backs to Sligo and Enniskillen. These towns are approximately twenty miles from this district.
    Johnny Flynn - a drover - who still lives in Kiltyclogher walked from Kiltyclogher to Derrygonnelly, Co. Fermanagh, a distance of fourteen miles in one day. When he came back, he walked to the house of a man named Acheson, a distance of eight miles and back. Having returned, he walked to Lacoon in Glenfarne (5 miles) and brought four loads of hay from a haystack, which was nearly half a mile from the byre. He then walked home.
    Mrs B. Mc Morrow
    Teacher