School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some local people knit their own socks and stockings. I know of only four spinning wheels in the district.
    The Landlord
    The landlord for this district was Arthur Loftus Tottenham, who lived at Glenfarne Hall. I cannot say how long his family lived there. The Tottenham estate was one of the most rack rented estates in Ireland. Mr. Tottenham was M.P. for North Leitrim for a time. He said once in Westmminster that the only way to treat tenants was to keep them ground down by rack rent. Evictions were common. I don't know where the evicted people went before the Land League was established but during the Land League times, huts were built for these people and they had to suffer great hardships. There were men left to mind these farms of the evicted and if the tenant was caught even cutting grass on the farm he was prosecuted. If a man made any improvements on his land, his rent was raised. Every year, the tenants had to give "duty-days" at the hall. They drank from jam-pots. As an example of rent raising, my father and his brothers reclaimed a slice of a grouse moor for meadow and the rent was raised £8 a year. The area reclaimed was about two acres.
    Mrs B. Mc Morrow
    Teacher