Scoil: Ahanlish (uimhir rolla 12805)

Aghanlish, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An ancestor of the woman mentioned in the last story pursued somewhat different tactics when after her neighbours' butter. She went round the byres of her neighbours at dawn on a May morning just at dawn taking with a long finely twisted hay rope. This she passed under the cows repeating some incantations part of which was "all for me" and a knot was put on the rope for each cow as visited. One of the neighbours went to his byre to see a cow expected to calve and met the woman leaving the byre coiling up the rope. Not suspecting anything supernatural, but thinking that the woman had stolen the rope he snatched it from her and on his return to his house threw it in on a "loft" over a room. Next his wife churned without result as did the entire neighbourhood but having occasion to visit the loft later on in the day was mystified to find the place packed with butter. How the damage was repaired I never could find out.
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)