School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. (continued from previous page)
    around the area teaching the youth of the district. He generally taught in a barn owned by a McGowan family about three miles from Kinlough.
    Another hedge-school was carried on in Derryloughan district by a man named John Gallagher, locally known as "Jack of the Bog". He was a native of Edenville, near Kinlough, and used to teach in Tullaghan area also.
    A hedge-school was also in Tawley and the teacher here was Patrick McNulty a native of the townland.
    All these teachers depended on a very small amount of money, which each pupil brought monthly, or at certain periods.
    The subjects taught were English, Arithmetic, and Writing. Irish was taught and spoken by masters and pupils generally. The masters in most cases were ardent lovers of Ireland and the Irish language.
    The pupils and master were seated on stones when outdoors, or on straw when in barns. They wrote mostly on slates with slate-pencils,
        1. buildings
    May Mc Sharry