Scoil: Gleann Éada (uimhir rolla 8537)

Glenade, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the death of Peggy Mc Gloin a woman dressed in white was seen by several people in the townland of Leclasser in this Parish. The first indication of the apparition was at twilight when a woman was seen by the servant boy to enter an outhouse belonging to a man named Mc Gowan. A daughter of the owner of the house investigated but nothing was found. Afterwards people were afraid to pass the way. Several people alleging that that they had met the woman at night. In fact it was stated that (it) she was seen looking in at the windows, then shutters were put up. This went on for some time until two men from a neighbouring Parish named Mc Hugh and Mc Cormac were travelling along the road on a moonlight night. Not knowing that it was a ghost they came close to her and one of them jokingly said "Come with us." Instantly she
    Bean Uí Mhaolaith
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)